India Post GDS Online Form 2020

India Post GDS Online Form 2020
India Post

India Post is invited for the online application form for online Gramin Dak Sevak engagement in Jammu and Kashmir, Haryana,  Rajasthan Cycle II, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh state.


Important Dates


Important Dates
State Name Registration Begin Registration Last Date Form Start Date Form Last Date
Jammu & Kashmir 06/07/2020 05/08/2020 06/07/2020 05/08/2020
Rajasthan Circle II 22/06/2020 21/07/2020 22/06/2020 21/07/2020
Madhya Pradesh / Haryana / Uttrakhand 08/06/2020 07/07/2020 08/06/2020 07/07/2020
Uttar Pradesh Circle II 23/03/2020 15/05/2020 23/03/2020 15/05/2020
West Bengal 18/02/2020 18/03/2020 18/02/2020 18/03/2020
Andhra Pradesh / Chhattisgarh / Telangana 15/10/2019 14/11/2019 15/10/2019 14/11/2019
Bihar / Gujarat/ Karnataka/ Assam/Kerala 05/08/2019 05/08/2019 22/09/2019 22/09/2019
Delhi / Himachal Pradesh/ Jharkhand 06/06/2019 12/07/2019 13/06/2019 19/07/2019

Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) Recruitment 2020 Online Form

Notification summary -


  • Exam Fee - Pay the Examination Fee Through Cash Payment e Challan Mode at any Post Office in India. Or pay the examination fee through online fee mode through debit card / credit card / net banking.
  • Application Fee - 


  1. General / OBC / EWS: 100 / -
  2. SC / ST / PH: 0 / - (Exempt)
  3. All categories of women: 0 / - (discount)

Vacancy Details


  • Post Name - GDS (Gram Dak Sevak)
  • Age Limit - 18-40 as on the date of application start
  • Eligibility - Passed class 10 high school examination with Mathematics and English subjects from any recognized board in India. Learn the local language of the applicable state.


State Wise Vacancy Details

State NameGeneralOBCEWSSCSTPHTotal
Jammu & Kashmir1801094646427442
Rajasthan Circle II1527348278544468973262
Madhya Pradesh11392962924285661132834
Uttrakhand41196381342718724
Haryana27614760106019608
Uttar Pradesh1814100031475011623951
West Bengal18840814442994642021
Chhattisgarh66754222232552721799
Telangana4391761141198537970
Andhra Pradesh11785933842861651012707
Bihar5072748115430171063
Gujarat116758826678359522510
Karnataka11096302603611741032637
Kerala123541619714337582086
Punjab41615351210021851
Assam43923175508737919
Delhi744218231205174
Himachal Pradesh32318278131430757
Jharkhand34797369920124804

Some Important Links


Apply Online Click Here
Pay Exam Fees Click Here
Login to Complete Form Click Here
Download Other Region Notification Click Here
Official Website Click Here

Post a comment

0 Comments